CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Susan Capie
PharmaVantage LLC
15 Lakeland Avenue
Babylon, NY 11702-1409

RE: The tariff classification of Sertraline Hydrochloride (CAS 79559-97-0) and Amiodarone Hydrochloride (CAS 19774-82-4) in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Capie:

In your letter dated May 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Sertraline Hydrochloride, is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). It is indicated for the treatment of major depressive disorder, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).

The second product, Amiodarone Hydrochloride, is a class III antiarrhythmic drug. It is indicated for the treatment of ventricular arrhythmias.

The applicable subheading for Sertraline Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Amiodarone Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.99.6100, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.

The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division